Protecting your privacy is extremely important to us. In exchange for your trust, we promise to observe the following principles: We will ask only for the information we need to provide the highest level of service to you. We will not release personally identifying information (PII) about you except as described below or with your consent. You can update your personally identifying information at any time. Our Privacy Policy will tell you about the kind of information we collect and how we use it. If you have any questions after reading our policy, please get in touch with us by using our Contact Page.

CONTENTS

  1. The information we collect and when
  2. How we use your information
  3. Who we might share your information with
  4. Your email address
  5. Email notifications and newsletters
  6. Anti-Spam Policy
  7. What is Spam?
  8. Information and Services
  9. Copyright?
  10. Your rights to your information
  11. How to contact us

Introduction

The DPO Centre Ltd (referred to as “We, “Our” or “Us”), is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We take care to protect the privacy of our clients that communicate (online or offline) with us, at events, over the phone, via our website, helpdesk, and social media platforms.

As The Controller of the personal data we have therefore developed this privacy policy to inform you of the data we collect, what we do with your information, what we do to keep it secure as well as the rights and choices you have over your personal information.

Throughout this document we refer to Data Protection Legislation which means the Data Protection Act 2018 which incorporates the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and any legislation implemented in connection with the General Data Protection Regulation which is the governing legislation that regulates data protection across the European Economic Area (EEA). This includes any replacement legislation coming into effect from time to time.

WHO ARE WE?

We are focused to provide a subscription plan to access workout fitness programmes and videos to engage and encourage regular exercise. High Health combines the most comprehensive original multimedia content and unprecedented profiling and targeting techniques to provide each visitor with an online experience with a tailored selection to build to his or her unique health and fitness needs, interests, and aspirations.

1. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHEN

1.1 We only collect personal information that we know we will genuinely use and in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation. We collect information from you when you register on our site or enter information on our site. When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience. The type of personal information that we will collect on you and you voluntarily provide to us on this website, enquiry form or other contact methods includes:

  • Your name
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Email address
  • Bank details
  • Health status
  • Survey responses
  • Cookies
  • IP address

1.2 We may in further dealings with you, extend this personal information to include your address, purchases, services used, subscriptions, records of conversations any agreements and payment transactions.

1.3 You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal information; however, we require at least the information above in order for us to deal with you as a prospect client in an efficient and effective manner.

2. HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION?

2.1 Any identifying information we collect is used to personalise your account and customise our services. The information we collect is stored in our database for 7 years unless requested to be removed from our database. You can update your personal information and preferences at any time. You can cancel your account at any time. Upon closing your account your password will be disabled within 24 hours with a grace 7-day period. If you wish to re-join and use our services, you will need to re-register and submit a new member form. View our terms and conditions for our cancellation process

2.2 For statistical analysis and to get feedback from you about our service. We occasionally may invite you to participate in a case study following an engagement. For statistical analysis and to get feedback from you about our service, we occasionally may invite you to participate in a case study following an engagement.

2.3 The legal basis for processing your data is based on your specific consent/performance of a contract/compliance with a legal obligation or our legitimate interest that we will have requested/stated at the point the information was initially provided. Therefore, we will not store, process, or transfer your data unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so.

3. WITH WHO WE MIGHT SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH

3.1 We will not release any identifying information except as described in this Policy and in the User Agreement. In general, if we are to disclose member information, it is only in the form of aggregate statistical data that does not identify to individual members.  High Health will provide personal information if it has a good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with the law or legal process or to protect the interests of High Health and members.

3.2 We may share your personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:

  • If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data
  • If we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud and reducing credit risk); or
  • From time to time, employ the services of other organisations for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. However, all the information we share will be collected and anonymised, so neither you nor any of your devices can be identified from it.
  • reCAPTCHA from Google helps protect websites from spam and abuse. A “CAPTCHA” is a test to tell human and bots apart. It is easy for humans to solve, but hard for “bots” and other malicious software to figure out. By adding reCAPTCHA to our site, we can block automated software while helping us welcome real users like you.

3.3 Some of the browser and user information collected at this time includes:

Ø All cookies placed by Google over the last 6 months,

Ø How many mouse clicks you have made on that screen (or touches if on a touch device),

Ø The CSS information for that page,

Ø The date,

Ø The language your browser is set to,

Ø Any plug-ins you have installed on the browser

Ø All JavaScript objects

Ø The data you supply via the form

3.4 More information can be found at Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s Privacy Policy.

3.5 We will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

4. YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS

4.1 Emails that are addressed to groups, not individuals; as a recipient, your email address is kept confidential. The sender of an email is always identified along with sender’s return email address. This policy promotes responsible use of the email system and directs our members to the right source if they feel they are receiving inappropriate messages. You should be aware that when you send a message you are disclosing your identity and email address. 

4.2 We will send you relevant news about our services in a number of ways including by email, but only if you have previously consented to receive these marketing communications. When you register with us, we will ask if you would like to receive marketing communications, and you can change your marketing choices online or in writing at any time. If you wish to amend your marketing preferences, you can do so by emailing us from our contact page on our website.

5. EMAIL NOTIFICATIONS AND NEWSLETTERS

5.1 You can control which emails you receive from us in your “Account settings” see email notifications or select the unsubscribe button (OPT-OUT) displayed on the end of a group email.  Upon deletion of your account, your email address will no longer be in use.

6. ANTI-SPAM POLICY

6.1 Your email address is required for your High Health account. Administrative messages from High Health notifying you of our services in general, any emails you receive from us are compiled no more than once a day.

6.2 High Health only send emails to you from its own servers and will not share other organisations your email address to contact you separately. Your address remains completely confidential. We do not share your email address to anyone without your consent. Every email sent from High Health has genuine information that relates to your specified interests or other information that you have requested.

7. WHAT IS “SPAM”?

7.1 “Spam” is unsolicited email. The term usually refers to mass mailings that contain advertisements or that are undesirable or inappropriate. However, some people use the term to refer to any unwanted email message. Internet users sometimes find that unwanted solicitations begin or increase after they give their email address to a person or organisation with which they are unfamiliar.

8. INFORMATION AND SERVICES

8.1 The information and services available on or through the High Health website come from a variety of sources. We actively monitor the content of “our”, High Health website, newsletters, email messages, or other material available created by High Health.

8.2 While we strive to bring you only the most helpful and accurate information, we cannot verify, endorse, or vouch for any information, services or recommendations created by other outside sources not on the behalf of High Health.

9. COPYRIGHT

9.1 High Health website along with any email messages you receive contain copyrighted material. You acknowledge by using services provided by High Health that you understand that do not acquire any ownership rights by downloading copyrighted material.

9.2 High Health owns the copyright in the selection, coordination, arrangement, and enhancement of such content, as well as in the content original to it. Each third-party content provider owns the copyright in content original to it.

9.3 You may not modify, publish, transmit, display, participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works, or in any way exploit the content available on or through our High Health website, except as otherwise expressly permitted under copyright law or with the express permission of High Health and the copyright owner. If you believe that your copyright has been infringed our platform, please Contact Us.

10. YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR INFORMATION

10.1 THE RIGHT TO BE INFORMED ABOUT OUR COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

  • You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. We ensure we do this with our internal data protection policies and through our external website policy.
  • These are regularly reviewed and updated to ensure these are accurate and reflect our data processing activities.

10.2 RIGHT TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. This is sometimes termed a ‘Subject Access Request’.
  • If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge and in most instances do so within 30 days from when your identity has been confirmed.
  • We would ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

10.3 RIGHT TO CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.
  • If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

10.4 RIGHT TO STOP OR LIMIT OUR PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA

  • You have the right to object to us processing your personal information for a particular purpose, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

10.5 RIGHT TO ERASURE

  • You have the right to have personal data erased. This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.

10.6 RIGHT TO PORTABILITY

  • The right to portability gives you the right to receive personal data you have provided to a controller in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. It also gives you the right to request that a controller transmits this data directly to another controller.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

10.7 FOR MORE INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

  • The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers such as E & L Consultancy Group who works on behalf of High Health is available publicly. You can access them here.
  • You can make a complaint to the ICO at any time about the way we use your information. However, we hope that you would consider raising any issue or complaint you have with us first. Your satisfaction is extremely important to us, and we will always do our very best to solve any problems you may have.

10.8 HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR

  • We retain a record of your personal information in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation and never retain your information for longer than is necessary. Unless otherwise required by law, your data will be stored for a period of 7 years after our contract with you expires or 2 years after our last contact with you or some other identifiable action, at which point it will be deleted.

10.9 GIVING YOUR REVIEWS AND SHARING YOUR THOUGHTS

  • When using our website, you may be able to share information through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. For example, when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our services. When doing this, your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and/or other users. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts, so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

10.10 SECURITY

  • Data security is of great importance to The DPO Centre. To protect your data, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your collected data.

We take security measures to protect your information including:

  • Limiting access to our buildings to those that we believe are entitled to be there by use of access codes
  • Implementing access controls to our information technology
  • We use appropriate procedures and technical security measures (including strict encryption, anonymisation and archiving techniques) to safeguard your information across all our computer systems, website, and offices.

10.11 WHAT HAPPENS IF OUR BUSINESS CHANGES HANDS

  • We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business.
  • Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

10.12 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

  • We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). We recommend that you check this policy regularly to keep up to date.

11. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by emailing: dpo@eandlconsultancygroup.com subject “Privacy Policy”

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in GDPR regulation and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.